Privacy Policy | tombola Bingo

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

tombola is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  Please read the following policy to understand how we collect and use information about users of our websites, tombola bingo www.tombola.co.uk and tombola arcade www.tombolaarcade.co.uk including versions of our websites viewed on mobile phones, tablets or other electronic devices (in all cases referred to as the ‘websites’).

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices, please contact us at support@tombola.co.uk

2. Consent to the Privacy Policy

2.1 When registering with the websites you are agreeing to the Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the tombola Terms and Conditions and any additional applicable terms posted to the websites.

2.2 Access to your personal account information is restricted to you by your unique username and password. All details are stored under the strictest supervision. We want to ensure complete trust with our Players and to make playing tombola an enjoyable experience.

3. Data Protection Act Registration

tombola (International) plc is registered in Gibraltar. We comply with the Gibraltar Data Protection Act 2004 and we also comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998, registration number ZA205053.

For a copy of our registrations under the Acts, please contact us at support@tombola.co.uk

Further information can also be found here: Gibraltar /UK

4. Security

4.1 We have implemented suitable security policies and rules and fully understand the importance of information security and the need to store it correctly. We store all personal information within a secure network meaning data, passed back and forth between your computer and our systems is secured using a public key cryptography. Your computer exchanges key information with our servers to create a private conversation that only your computer and our servers can understand.

4.2 Our links with our payment gateways (Datacash and Barclaycard) use technology to transmit any payment information securely. They in turn have secure encrypted links between themselves and all of the major banks to allow the payment to be processed.

4.3 tombola employees do NOT have access to your full credit/debit card details.

5. Information Collected

5.1 To deposit funds and place stakes on the websites, you will be asked to enter User Information. Such User Information will only be used for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy.

5.2 The personal information that we collect may include, but is not limited to, the following types of information:

  1. Name;
  2. Gender;
  3. Age;
  4. Home Address;
  5. Email address;

5.3 We hold this information on our servers securely in Ireland. You will be asked to provide this information when you register with the websites. Players can use the tombola bingo and arcade websites with the same login details.

6. Use of Information

6.1 We use the personal information that we collect from you to deliver the service, provide customer support and to undertake necessary security and identity verification checks in order to process any online transactions, as well as meeting certain requirements of the business, such as publishing the information on the site of winners and also for marketing purposes.

6.2 We may from time to time request information from you via surveys etc, these are on a voluntary basis and may also request other information from you such as demographic information.

6.3 We may also provide you with services relating to the site, process any requests relating to Customer Services, market our services or products, or provide you with updates to our products and Websites.

7. Cookies

7.1 Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer’s hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies can help us recognise you each time you visit the Websites. You are not obliged to accept cookies from us or any other website. You can modify your browser by going into preferences or help on how to stop accepting cookies.

7.2 Please note that for security reasons, we may refuse access to specific Website content unless you accept the use of cookies.

8. Consent to use Electronic Service Providers

8.1 In order to take part in the pay to play games on the Websites, you are required to send money to and receive money from us. We use third party payment processors and financial institutions to process financial transactions.

8.2 By accepting this Privacy Policy you consent to personal information necessary to process such transactions being shared with such parties.

8.3 We take steps to ensure that our arrangements with these providers protect your privacy.

9. Third Party Practices

9.1 We cannot ensure the protection of any information or image you provide to a third party online website that links to or from the Websites, such as affiliates, as they will operate their own privacy policy and are operated independently.

9.2 You should therefore be familiar with their privacy policy as we assume no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the practices of the third party.

10. Protection of Children

The services on tombola are not intended for or directed to persons under the age of 18. Any person who provides their information to us through our Websites represent that they are over 18. We reserve the right to access and verify any information submitted to us by you. If we become aware that a minor has attempted to or has submitted personal information via the Websites, we will not take action to remove such information from our records.

11. Disclosure of your Personal Data

11.1 We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law, or if we believe that such action is in good faith such as to comply with any legal action served on us, the Websites, or the services, in order to protect our rights or property and to act to protect the personal safety of users of the service.

11.2 We may exchange information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of age verification, data cleansing, fraud protection, credit checks and/or risk reduction.

11.3 If you have been found to have defrauded or cheated the company or any service including game manipulation or payment fraud, including stolen credit cards, or fraudulent activity (including chargeback or other reversal of a payment) or money laundering, we reserve the right to share this information, including your identity with other online gaming websites, banks, credit companies and agencies.

12. Data Access

12.1 In accordance with data protection laws you have the right to access information about you which tombola may hold. 

12.2 Written requests should be address to: The Data Protection Officer at tombola, Wylam Wharf, Low Street, Sunderland, Tyne & Wear, SR1 2JR or emailed to support@tombola.co.uk

12.3 Upon receipt of your written request we will provide you with your personal data held by tombola.  We will also correct/delete any inaccurate data and notify any relevant third parties of the changes. Your personal information will be provided within 28 days of the request.

12.4 Changes to certain parts of your account can also be done by accessing ‘My Account’ on the Websites.

13. Trans-Border Data Transfers

Your personal data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Whenever such transfers are made by us, we shall enter into agreements requiring the recipients of your personal data to adhere to standards of data protection substantially similar to those prevailing in the EEA.  By visiting the websites and communicating electronically with us you consent to these transfers.

14. Feedback Form

By submitting feedback via the tombola feedback form, you are agreeing to tombola using your comments along with your Player name in marketing material including but not limited to direct mail, email marketing and text messaging.

15. Marketing contact

You may opt out of receiving communications offering commercial goods  or services at any time by adjusting your contact preferences within the “My Account” area of the websites, or by sending a request to support@tombola.co.uk in accordance with our Privacy Policy.  After 48 hours you will no longer receive any marketing via direct mail/email/SMS text. However, we may still need to correspond with you regarding account details, prize fulfilment and other operational matters and you consent to continue to receive these account communications even after you have opted-out of commercial offerings solicitations.

16. Changes to our Policy

tombola may make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time.

17. Contact Information

Telephone number: 0800 298 873

E-mail: support@tombola.co.uk

Last updated on: 5th April 2017